Privacy

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information        

1.           What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)        information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b)        information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website;

(c)        any other information that you choose to send to us

 

2.            Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

What cookies do we use?

The table below lists the cookies used by our Websites and provides a description of how each cookie works. To find out more about a cookie, please follow any links provided.

Used By Name Expires Category Purpose
EU Cookie Compliance btas-visited Unlimited Category 1: Strictly necessary This cookie is used to save the user acceptance of the cookie banner
WordPress wordpress_ wordpress_logged_in_ wordpress_test_cookie, wfvt_ 30 minutes Category 1: Strictly necessary WordPress uses cookies to verify users and store settings.The wordpress_test_cookie is used to test whether or not the browser has cookies enabled
Google Analytics _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz _utma, – 30 min

utmb, – 30 min

_utmc, – unlimited browser

utmt – 10 min

utmz – 6 months

Category 2: Performance These cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This allows us to make sure the website is meeting your needs, and help us understand what we could improve. Seethe Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more details

How do I restrict or delete cookies?

Five of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Websites to operate and have already been set as per the table above. You may delete and block all cookies from the Websites, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Websites.

Your web browser may allow you to register or delete cookies set by the Websites. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

 

3.            Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)        administer the website;

(b)        improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)        enable your use of the services available on the website;

 

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

4.            Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a)        to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)        in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)        in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention   and reducing credit risk); and

(d)       to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

5.            International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. BTAS is not responsible for republication by third parties, for further information on BTAS’s liability please see the Terms and Conditions to this website.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

 

6.            Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

7.            Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

8.            Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  This is called a ‘Subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

 

9.            Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

10.         Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

11.         Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@tbtas.org.uk