Privacy

As you browse our website (www.tbtas.org.uk) and whenever you communicate with us, we collect information.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we will treat your personal data.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Website Terms and Conditions, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Who we are and how to contact us

Our sites are operated by The Council of the Inns of Court, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 8804708, registered charity number 1155640 and registered office of 9 Gray’s Inn Square, London WC1R 5JD.

To contact us please send us an email to info@coic.org.uk

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

a) information you provide us in order to register an account, including your name, contact details and which Inns or Circuits you are associated with (if any);

b) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our sites (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

c) any other information that you choose to send to us (which may include your name, address, telephone number and/or email address) (including, for example, information provided as part of events bookings, or in response to a job vacancy, which may include references, or simply information provided in email correspondence).

How we use your information

Personal data submitted on our sites will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of our sites.

We may use your personal data to:

a) administer the sites;

b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the sites;

c) enable your use of the services available on the sites;

Where you submit personal data for publication on our sites, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Whilst generally we will seek consent to process your data at the point we collect it, in some cases we may process data without consent when we are legally allowed to do so, and where it is in our legitimate interests, provided we respect your rights.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk – for example credit reference agencies); and

d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

We may allow our suppliers to access and use your personal data to allow them to perform services on our behalf (e.g. payment processing). In these circumstances we will not give these organisations any rights to use your personal data except to provide services to use and in accordance with our instructions.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Event Registration

We use third party providers for event registration (currently Eventbrite), and contain a link to their external site for this purpose. Information you provide to Eventbrite when booking events will be processed in accordance with Eventbrite’s own privacy policy.
Where we store your personal data
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Information that you submit for publication on our sites will be published on the internet and therefore publicly available, via the internet, around the world. We are not responsible for republication by third parties. For further information please see our Website Terms and Conditions.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet and so wish to draw to your attention that you send us information in this manner at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and we ask you not to share this with anyone

Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time-to-time without notice to you, so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
Your subsequent submission of personal data to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to such changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights

You may request the details of the personal data we hold about you. This is called a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

If you want access to your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity to The Council of the Inns of Court, 9 Gray’s Inn Square, London WC1R 5JD.

If you don’t want us to collect information about you as you browse our sites than you’ll need to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, then choose to decline it (see Cookies below). If you don’t want us to hold any personal details about you, it’s best just not to give them to us.

Third party websites

Our sites may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Cookies

Web cookies are small snippets of data which are saved on your computer when you visit certain websites that distinguish you from other users of the website. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Like most websites, we use cookies.

The table below lists the cookies used by our sites and provides a description of how each cookie works. To find out more about a cookie, please follow any links provided.

Used By Name Expires Category Purpose
EU Cookie Compliance btas-visited Unlimited Category 1: Strictly necessary This cookie is used to save the user acceptance of the cookie banner
WordPress wordpress_ wordpress_logged_in_ wordpress_test_cookie, wfvt_ 30 minutes Category 1: Strictly necessary WordPress uses cookies to verify users and store settings.The wordpress_test_cookie is used to test whether or not the browser has cookies enabled
Google Analytics _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz _utma = 30 min,

_utmb = 30 min,

_utmc = end of browser session,

_utmt = 10 min,

_utmz = 6 months
Category 2: Performance These cookies are used to collect information about how people use the website. This allows us to make sure the website is meeting your needs, and help us understand what we could improve. Seethe Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more details

How do I restrict or delete cookies?

Five of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Websites to operate and have already been set as per the table above. You may delete and block all cookies from the Websites, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Websites.

Your web browser may allow you to register or delete cookies set by the Websites. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you can visit allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.