Disciplinary panel members and clerks

Judicial, barrister and lay panel members are nominated by the President of the Council of the Inns of Court to sit on disciplinary tribunals and other panels.

Barrister and lay panel members are appointed by the President of COIC on the recommendation of the Tribunal Appointments Body, following open competition.  The requirements around the BTAS recruitment process are set out in the Appointments Protocol 2014 and the BTAS Recruitment & Selection Policy.  Panellists are appointed against agreed competencies designed to identify individuals who will approach their work with integrity and objectivity and who will produce well-reasoned and fair decisions.  The competencies used in the most recent recruitment process were:

COIC Disciplinary Pool competencies:

  • Judgement and Decision Making
  • Analytical Thinking
  • Effective Communication
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Integrity & Impartiality
  • Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion

COIC Clerk competencies:

  • Motivation
  • Analytical Thinking
  • Effective Communication
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Integrity & Impartiality
  • Commitment to Diversity and  Inclusion

Training for panellists is also based on these competencies.  This provides an objective and role-linked means of identifying the training and development needs of panel members and focuses on developing the desired performance characteristics.

The performance of the individual panellists is appraised regularly against the following core competences:

  1. Judgement and decision-making
  2. Analytical thinking
  3. Effective communication
  4. Interpersonal skills
  5. Integrity and impartiality

For further details please see the BTAS Performance & appraisal policy.

There is currently a pool of 72 lay (people who are not from the legal profession) and barrister panel members.  Both lay and barrister panel members are wholly independent of the Bar Council and the Bar Standards Board.

The list below shows, in alphabetical order, the details of the barrister and lay members who have been appointed by the President of the Council of the Inns to sit on disciplinary tribunals and other panels and their declaration of interests.

 

Mr Charles Bagot LLB, Diploma in French Law

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Deputy District Judge; Editorial Board of Kemp & Kemp; member, Personal Injury Bar Association; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; advocacy teacher, Inner Temple; appointed Deputy Queen’s Bench Master; member, Editorial Board of the Personal Injuries Quantum (Law) Reports; British Swimming Judge; member, Amateur Swimming Association.

Mrs Lucinda Barnett OBE, JP, MA, PGCE, ARCM,

Lay

Disciplinary

Lay Vice-President (elected 2013), Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal; Lay member, Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal; Lay Chair, Fitness to Practise Panels, Nursing & Midwifery Council; Justice of the Peace; Vice-President (former Chairman), Magistrates’ Association; member, Royal Automobile Club.

Dr Manju Bhavnani OBE MBChB, FRCPath, BA (Hons)

Lay

Disciplinary

In receipt of NHS Pension (following retirement from professional medical work); Member, Bolton Octagon Board; friend of British Museum and Tate Gallery; Lay member, COIC Disciplinary Tribunals (July 2009- 2012).

Miss Janice Brennan LLB (Hons)

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; volunteer, Bar Pro Bono Unit; advocacy and ethics trainer for barristers; member, Western Circuit; former member, Middle Temple Conduct, Discipline and Regulatory Sub-Committee; Bencher, Middle Temple.

Mr Simon Browne QC LLB (Hons)

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Personal Injury Bar Association.

Mrs Pauline Burdon BA Hons, FCIPD, JP

Lay

Disciplinary

Retired HR Consultant; volunteer, Smart Works women’s charity in Islington; Justice of the Peace, North London Local Justice Area; Fellow, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development; member, Magistrates Association.

Mr Godwin Busuttil MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab), Dip Law (City)

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member (pro bono), Cochrane Library Oversight Committee.

Mrs Sara Carnegie nee Worrall

Barrister

Disciplinary

Employed by the CPS – on secondment to Judicial Office (legal advisor to the Senior Presiding judge, Lord Justice Gross); member, Human Rights Lawyers Association; member, FDA (Civil Service Trade Union).

Ms Helen Carter MA (Cantab)

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Company Director, Jigsaw Management Services Ltd – offering consultancy and project management services to (mainly) public and 3rd sector organisations; partner, Health & Care Professions Council; member; Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) Disciplinary Committee; Chair, ACCA admissions and licensing, disciplinary and appeals committee.

Mr Alexander Chandler MA (Oxon), Dip. Law

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Deputy district judge; Arbitrator; member, Family Law Bar Association; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA], member, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.

Mr Ian Clarke QC LLB Hons, FCI Arb

Barrister (Lincoln’s Inn)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; Judge, First-tier Tribunal [Property Chamber]; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Association of Contentious Trust & Probate Specialists; member, member, Property Bar Association; member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Bencher, Lincoln’s Inn; reviewer, Bar Pro Bono Unit.

Mrs Louise Clements BSc, JP.

Lay

Disciplinary

Public Relations consultant; Justice of the Peace, sitting in Plymouth.

Mr Kenneth Crofton-Martin FCA, ATII

Lay

Disciplinary

Retired; Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants, England and Wales; Associate, Chartered Institute of Taxation; Lay member of COIC Disciplinary Tribunals (July 2009- 2013).  Life member National Trust and English Heritage; Liveryman, The Worshipful Company of Tax Advisers; Freeman, City of London.

Mr David Crompton

Lay

Disciplinary

Chair, Conduct and Competence Committee – Nursing and Midwifery Council.

Mr William Rhodri Davies QC BA (Hons) Cantab

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Recorder (civil work); deputy High Court Judge; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; member, South Eastern Circuit.

Miss Julia Dias QC

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Trustee/Director, Magpie Dance charity; Parish Disclosure Officer, St Mark’s Bromley; Chairman, Inner Temple Finance Committee; Fellow, Royal Society of Arts; member Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; supporting member, London Maritime Arbitrators’ Association; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA], member, British Insurance Law Association [BILA]; member, London Shipping Law Centre; barrister member of COIC Disciplinary Tribunals (July 2009- 2012).

Mr Richard Doman LLB [Hons]

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Door tenant, Foregate Chambers Kidderminster; Pupil Supervisor; Student Sponsor, Lincoln’s Inn; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Employment Law Bar Association; member, Public Access Bar Association; member, Family Law Bar Association.

Mr Roland Doven MBE, BA, AKC, JP

Lay

Disciplinary

Independent member, Parole Board; Voluntary Sector Consultant,  (clients in last year have included; GlaxoSmithKline, Neuromuscular Centre, Cheshire Connect and Alzheimer’s and Dementia Support Services); member, Magistrates’ Association; Board Member, Trustee of Dental Trauma UK.

Mrs Jennie Ferrario

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Director, Menorah Synagogue Manchester.

Ms Lara Fielden MA [0xon]

Lay

Disciplinary

Author and policy analyst; research associate, Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism Oxford University; member, Independent Press Standards Organisation [IPSO] Complaints Committee; Fitness to Practise panel chair, British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy; Chair of governors, the Children’s Hospital School at Great Ormond Street and UCH; Advisory Board Member, Department of Journalism Studies University of Sheffield.

Mrs Alison Fisher

Lay

Disciplinary

Non-Executive Director, the Wrekin Housing Trust; Magistrate, Adult Criminal Court, Family Proceedings Court, Deputy Chair of the Birmingham and Solihull Bench; independent Board member, Castle Vale Community Housing Association; Charity Trustee, The Fentham Trust.

Mr Robert Fitt BA [Hons], LLDip.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Criminal Bar Association.

Mr David Flinter MBA JP

Lay

Disciplinary

Panel Chair, Conduct and Competence Committee, Nursing and Midwifery Council; Justice of the Peace, North London Local Justice Area; member, Magistrates’ Association.

Dr Howard Freeman JP, MA[Cantab], MB, BS, FRCGP

Lay

Disciplinary

Clinical Director, NHS Partners Network – NHS Confederation; Chair, Interim Orders Panel – GMC; Chair, Fitness to Practise Panel – NMC AND GMC; Professional Member, Care Standard, Primary Health List, Crime Injury Compensation Authority, War Pension, Social Security; Justice of the Peace, central London Bench; member, National Liberal Club; member, BMA; member, Conservative Medical Society (former national chair);

Mrs Kim L Freeman FCIPD, PGCE, BA (Hons), Dip. Counselling

Lay

Disciplinary

Case Examiner, Nursing and Midwifery Council; lay member, East London Employment Tribunals;  adjudicator, Solicitors’ Regulation Authority; Fellow, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development; Counsellor.

Mr Andrew Gell MBA, MA, BSc, BA

Lay

Disciplinary

Air Commodore RAF (retired); Chair, Conduct and Competence Committee NMC; Chair, Medical Practitioners Tribunals MPTS;  Chair, Conduct and Competence Committee Health and Care Professions Council; Member, Investigating Committee Taxation Disciplinary Board; Director Andrew Gell Ltd.

Mr Michael Gibbon QC

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association (COMBAR); member, Wales and Chester Circuit; Governor, King’s College School Cambridge; Council member, Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion; member, Montgomeryshire Society; member, Powysland Club.

 

Miss Georgina Gibbs LLB (Hons), BVC

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; sponsor of spondee (provision of mentoring to BPTC student), Gray’s Inn; Recorder of the South Eastern Circuit Committee (previously Junior of the Circuit); Advocacy Trainer, Gray’s Inn.

Dr Rosemary Gillespie PhD MA, RGN, PGCEA

Lay

Disciplinary

Director, Rosemary Gillespie Consulting Ltd., ; Trustee/Director (voluntary), the Donkey Sanctuary, Sidmouth.

Mr Jonathan Glasson QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Human Rights Lawyers Association [HRLA]; Member, Inquest Lawyers Group; Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association [PNBA]; Supporter, Labour Party.

Mr Lee Gledhill RGN, BA (Hons), CPE

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) Disciplinary Board; member, Trustee, ELOP (East London Mental Health Charity) (voluntary); Youth worker, ELOP – Running Youth Group (voluntary); member, British Humanist Association

Mr Richard Gold Classics Degree, GDL, BVC.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Civil Mediation Council.

Mrs Penny Griffith BA Hons, MBA

Lay

Disciplinary

Consultant, Chair, Nursing and Midwifery Council Conduct and Competence Committee; Panel; Chair, Health and Care Professions Council Panel; panellist, Taxation Disciplinary Panel; consultant, Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment; Director, Independent Housing Opportunities (IHOT).

Mr Alexander Gunning QC LLB, LLM [Commercial and Corporate Law] King's College London

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member [chairman of North-American Committee and Contract Terms sub-committee], Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; supporting member, London Maritime Arbitrators’ Association [LMAA]; member, London Court of International Arbitration Users’ Council [LCIA]; member, Inter-Pacific Bar Association [IPBA].

Mr John Hamilton

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; First Tier Tribunal Judge (part-time); specialist lay member, Mental Health Review Tribunal; Parking Adjudicator (part-time); Associate Hospital Manager, East London Mental Health Trust; member, Family Law Bar Association; member, Anti Slavery International; member, Bar Standards Board Professional Conduct Committee (2006-2010).

Mr Stephen Harpum

Lay

Disciplinary

Group Captain RAF (Ret’d); Part time Business Development Adviser, Government Services EMEA, KBR Ltd.; Part time Associate Lecturer, Work-Based Distance Learning Programmes – University of Lincoln; Part time Associate Director, Oakwood International Ltd. [HR Consultancy and Training].

Mr Jonatan Holl-Allen

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association [PNBA]; Member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA].

Mrs Sheila Hollingworth MA, B.Ed (Hons), Cert. Ed. JP

Lay

Disciplinary

Lay Chair, NHS Performers List Decision Panel; member, Tribunal Advisory Board, HCPC; member, Disciplinary Committee, CIPFA.

 

Mr Richard Hutchings BA (Hons), PgDL

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Criminal Bar Association; Accredited Advocacy Trainer.

Mr Richard Jacobs QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister, Recorder; Director of 3 family owned companies which own property; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR], supporting member, London Maritime Arbitrators Association; Director of Service Company concerned with the management of the barristers’ chambers of which he is a member.

Ms Jennifer Jones MA (Oxon)

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; member, Atkin Chambers; Co-opted governor of Holloway School, Islington; member, Lincoln’s Inn; member, Technology & Construction Bar Association [TECBAR]; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, Society of Construction Law.

Mr Jeffrey Jupp BA (Hons); CPE.

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Bar Pro Bono Panel of barristers; member, Employment Law Association [ELA]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; member,  Employment Law Bar Association [ELBA]; member, Administrative Law Bar Association [ALBA]; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers [ARDL]; Chair, Disciplinary Appeal Panel of the Institute of Financial Accountants.

Mr Dominic Kendrick QC MA Cantab; Dip Law

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Member of Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member of London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; Member London Court of International Arbitration [LCIA]; supporting member London Maritime Arbitration Association [LMAA]; member of the Baltic Exchange; sometimes appointed as arbitrator in International Chamber of Commerce {ICC} arbitrations.

Mr Mohammed Khamisa QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Partner, Mishcon de Reya LLP; Recorder, Crown Court [Fee Paid]; Chairman, Code Adjudication Panel of Phone Services Authority [PSA] [Fee Paid]; Deemster [Part time Judge of High of Isle of Man] [Fee Paid]; Member of Board [Adviser], Clinova; Adviser, Simply Ethical; Dil Trust Charity Pro Bono; British Pakistan Forum Pro Bono; Member, Criminal Bar Association [CBA]; Member, [BBA]; Member, [FSLA]; Member, [ARDL]; Member, [IBA], Member, [ABA]; Member, [MEA]; Bencher, Middle Temple; Member, South Eastern Circuit, Member, Conservative Party.

Mrs Kathryn King

Lay

Disciplinary

Member, The Prayer Book Society; Member, The Friends of Cathedral Music; Member, Magdalen College Oxford

Ms Belinda Knight MA (Oxon); ACBSI; MITG

Lay

Disciplinary

Panellist, Employment Tribunals and Police Misconduct Hearings; Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service; panellist, HS2 Hardship Scheme Panels.

Mr Anthony Lenanton

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Panel Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Member, Personal Injury Bar Association; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association.

Mr Edward Levey MA (Cantab); BCL

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; member, Bar Pro Bono Unit.

Mr Paul Lowenstein QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; chairman, Trustees of the International Law Book Facility; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Commercial Fraud Lawyers Association.

Mr John Lyon CB, MA, FRSA.

Lay

Disciplinary

Elected member, Council of the National Trust; Director, Strategy and Implementation, Woolf Institute.

Ms Gill Madden

Lay

Disciplinary

Chair, Nursing and Midwifery Ftp Panel; Justice of the Peace and former Bench Chairman.

Mr Brian McCluggage

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Fee Paid Employment Judge; Attorney -General’s Panel for Civil Work; Trustee, Beacon Counselling; Member British Insurance Lawyers Association; Member, Personal Injury Bar Association; Member, Employment Lawyers Association.

Mr Ian Menzies-Conacher BSc (Econ), FCA, CTA (Fellow), ACIB, JP

Lay

Disciplinary

Fee paid member, First Tier Tax and Social Security and Child Support Tribunals; executive committee member and honorary company secretary, The Institute for Fiscal Studies; Justice of the Peace; council member, Chartered Institute of Taxation; member and past court member, Worshipful Company of Taxation Advisors; Freeman of the City of London.

Mr Jonathan Monk

Lay

Disciplinary

Interim Manager, public sector – 33 Pheasants Consulting Limited; Trustee, 9 Lives Furniture Charity.

Mr Declan O'Callaghan

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister, Landmark Chambers; Fee paid member, Legal Aid Agency Review Panel and Special Controls Review Panel; Visiting Scholar, University of Exeter; Amicus Curiae, Ugandan Court of Appeal and High Court re: death penalty resentencing cases; Reviewer, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Pupil Supervisor; Student Sponsor [provision of mentoring to BPTC studen]; Member, The Honourable Society of Gray’s Inn, Member, Administrative Law Bar Association; Member, Human Rights Lawyers Association; Member Housing Law Practitioners Association; Member, Immigration Law Practitioners Association; Member, Society of Legal Scholars; Member, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; Member, Hong Kong Institute of Arbitrators; Member, Amnesty International; Member, British Institute of International and Comparative Law; Member, Justice; Patron, Hackney Community Law Centre.

Dr Toyin Okitikpi BA (Hons), PLD, CQSW

Lay

Disciplinary

Self-employed; panel member, employment tribunal (2009); panel member, mental health review tribunal (2007); panel member, Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (2004-2014); panel member, Immigration and Asylum Tribunal (2000); member, National Trust and Tate Gallery; non active member of the Labour Party.

Mr Andrew Onslow QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Financial Services Lawyers Association; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR].

Mr Stephen Page BA [Hons], MA, BVC.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Robert Peel QC BA, Dip Law

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Family Law Bar Association; fellow, International Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers; Recorder, Midland Circuit.

Mr Leon Pickering MA, MPhil, PgDL, BVC.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, South Eastern Circuit; member, Lincoln’s Inn; lay committee member, Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council; member, Charity Law Association; member, Rugby Football Union judiciary.

Dr Angela Pober Ph.D (King's College London), MBA, BSc

Lay

Disciplinary

Director of Kinzere Ltd and Board Advisor to and Interim International Development Director at WaterPowered Technologies Ltd; Independent Councillor, Camden [to May 2018].

Mr Nigel Poole QC BA (Oxon), Diploma in Law

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Recorder; member, Personal Injury Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Middle Temple.

Mr David Povall LLB

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Inns’ Conduct Committee; Lincoln’s Inn advocacy trainer; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Paul Robb

Lay

Disciplinary

Owner/Self employed Consultant, Safety in Motion Consultancy Limited; President, British Transport Police History Group.

Ms Zoe Saunders

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Member, Family Law Bar Association; Member, Resolution; Member, Western and South Eastern Circuits; Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association.

Ms Amanda Savage LLB, BCL

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Technology & Construction Bar Association [TECBAR]; member, London Common Law & Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA].  Trustee and Director, Bar Choral Society.

Ms Satya Schofield MSc, BA (Hons), CQSW

Lay

Disciplinary

Panel member, Fitness to Practice Nursing & Midwifery Council; panel member, Care Council for Wales (1996-2014); Mental Health Act Associate Hospital Manager; Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board; panel member, School Appeals Panel, Flintshire; registered social worker; member, British Association of Social Workers; Lay Adviser, Strategic Board North Wales MAPPA.

Ms Vivienne Sedgley

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Contributor, ‘Supperstone, Goudie and Walker: Judicial Review’ [6 Ed., 2017]. Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Member, Commercial Bar Association; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association; Member, Property Bar Association; Member, Public Access Bar Association; Member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Robert Sliwinski Dip Int Arb, LLB (Hons), BSC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister (accepts appointments as adjudicator, arbitrator, mediator and dispute board member direct and from various panels and institutions) ; Fellow, Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, Fellow, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, member, New York State and American Bar Association, Fellow, RSA; member, Chartered Institute of Building; Fellow, Association of Forensic & Advanced Valuation Executives; member, the Honourable Society of the Middle Temple; member, the Law Society; panel of adjudicators member, Construction Industry Council; member, Dispute Resolution Board Foundation; panel member, Association of Independent Construction Adjudicators; mediator and adjudicator, Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution; professional member, Dispute Board Federation; panel of arbitrators, Dubai International Arbitration Centre; panel of arbitrators, Kuala Lumpur Regional Centre for Arbitration; member, London Court of International Arbitration; panel of adjudicators, Technology and Construction Solicitors Association; member, FIDIC President’s List of Approved Dispute Adjudicators; committee member, Construction, ARBRIX; Liveryman, Worshipful Company of Arbitrators; member, Society of Construction Law;

Mr Barry Smith BA, Cantab; M.Phil., Cantab; BVC, BPP; Accredited Mediator [LSM].

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed Barrister; Trustee, Everyman Project; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Extradition  Lawyers Association; member, Middle Temple.

Mr Darren Snow LLB [Hons], LL.M [City], MCIArb Accredited Meditor

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Panel Member, Essex Youth Offending Service; School Mentor, Citizen Foundation Mock Trial Competition; Member, Middle Temple; Member, Criminal Bar Association.

Ms Deborah Spring BA (Hons) (Cantab), MA (London)

Lay

Disciplinary

Chartered Secretary; publishing consultant, Justice of the Peace; family member connections to Doughty Street chambers and Temple Garden chambers;  lay member, Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service.

Mr Alan Steinfeld QC

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR].

Miss Catherine Taskis MA (Oxon), BCL

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; Deputy District Judge, South Eastern Circuit; part-time administrative assistant, Cleveland LLP (Patent and Trademark Attorneys); member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Property Bar Association; member, Agricultural Law Bar Association; member, Vesta Rowing Club; governor, Silchester Church of England Primary School.

Miss Jacqui Thomas LLB

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; trustee of HALT (domestic violence charity); member, Family Law Bar Association.

Mr Marcus Thompson BA (Hons)

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Employed barrister, Ropes & Gray; barrister member of COIC Disciplinary Tribunals (2007- 2012).

Mrs Alison Thorne SRN

Lay

Disciplinary

Independent member (non-executive director), Ministry of Defence Service Complaints Panel; lay member, Health and Care Professions Council; lay member, Professional Conduct Panel, Teaching Agency; Trustee, Jubilee Woods Trust; Fellow, Royal Society of Arts.

Ms Hannah Thornley MA (Cantab), BCL (Oxon)

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Appointed to the Attorney General’s Panel of Counsel [C Panel] from 02 March 2015 – 31 August 2020; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; Governor, Beech Hyde School – Wheathampstead; Trustee, Welwyn Hatfield Homestart Charity.

Mrs Pamela Varley Certiificate in Education

Lay

Disciplinary

Specialist member for [HESC] Special Educational Needs and Disability Tribunal; pro bono support and advice to parents of Calderdale and Leeds & Bradford Dyslexia Association; member, British Dyslexia Association Network 81; member, Leeds & Bradford Dyslexia Association; Disability Qualified Member for the Social Security and Child Support Agency [SSCSA].

Mr John Walsh

Lay

Disciplinary

Self employed HR Consultant; Lay Member, Employment Tribunals [ET]; Lay Member, Disciplinary and Regulatory Committees – Association of Chartered Certified Accountants [ACCA]; Lay Examiner, Royal College of Surgeons of England [RCS]; Lay Partner, Health and Care Professions Council [HCPC]; Fellow, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development [FCIPD]; Member, Employment Tribunals Membership Association London Central [ETMALC]; Member, National Landlords Association [NLA].

Mr Robert Walton MA Hons

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; volunteer, Planning Aid for London; member, Compulsory Purchase Association; member, Planning and Environment Bar Association [PEBA].

Miss Isabelle Watson

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Family Bar Association.

Mr Tom Weisselberg QC MA (Oxon), Dip. Law

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; trustee, Alexander Maxwell Law Scholarship Trust; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, Administrative Law Bar Association; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA].

Mr Mark West MA, LLM (Cantab)

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Deputy Judge of the Upper Tribunal (Administrative Appeals Chamber); member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; honorary legal advisor, The Corpus Christi Nicholas Bacon Fund [Registered Charity Number: 1115923]; Former Treasurer, Chancery Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Property Bar Association.

Mr Jeremy Weston QC

Chairman

Disciplinary

Practising Barrister, Family Law; Head of Chambers, St Ives Chambers Birmingham; Chair, West Midlands Family Bar Association; member, Family Bar Association; member, Association of Lawyers for Children; member, Midland Circuit; independent member Parole Board

Mr Colin Wilby BA (Hons), MBA, FCIPD

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Chair, West Kent Housing Association; Lay Council Member, Council for Licensed Conveyances; Lay Member, Employment Tribunals; Non-Executive Director, Taxation Disciplinary Tribunlas; Lay Member,  Financial Reporting Council; Independent Panel Member, Need to Sell Scheme, HS2 Ltd; Fellow, Chartered Institution of Personnel & Development.

Mr Thomas Williams

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Employed barrister and partner, Bond Dickinson LLP; Member, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; Member, Young International Arbitration Group.

Ms Heather Williams QC

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Barrister in private practice; Fee Paid Employment Judge, London South Region appointed and paid by HM Courts and Tribunal Service; Chair, Royal Mail’s National Appeals Panel, appointed and paid by Royal Mail; Chair, Legal Aid Agency’s Special Controls Review Panel, appointed and paid by the Ministry of Justice; Assistant Coroner, Inner North London Area, appointed and paid by Camden Council; Member, Liberty; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association [ALBA]; Member, East London Business Alliance [ELBA]; Member, Industrial Law Society; Member, The Coroner’s Society; Member, Discrimination Law Association; Member, Police Actions Lawyers’ Group; Member INQUEST and the INQUEST Lawyer’s Group; Member, Justice; Member, Labour Party.

Mr Brett Wilson

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Member, The Bar Association for Commerce, Finance and Industry [BACFI]; Member, Society of Computers and Law; Member, Worcestershire Medico-Legal Society.

Dr Kerr Wilson BSc, MSc, PLD, FSB, CBiol

Lay

Disciplinary

Member, Fitness to Practise panel, General Dental Council; member, Fitness to Practise panel, General Pharmaceutical Council; convener, Fitness to Teach Panels, General Teaching Council for Scotland; Justice of the Peace, North Yorkshire Bench; member, Magistrates’ Association; Fellow, Society of Biology; Fellow, Royal Society of Medicine.