Disciplinary panel members and clerks

Judicial, barrister and lay panel members are nominated by the President of the Council of the Inns of Court to sit on disciplinary tribunals and other panels.

Barrister and lay panel members are appointed by the President of COIC on the recommendation of the Tribunal Appointments Body, following open competition.  The requirements around the BTAS recruitment process are set out in the Appointments Protocol 2017 and the BTAS Recruitment & Selection Policy.  Panellists are appointed against agreed competencies designed to identify individuals who will approach their work with integrity and objectivity and who will produce well-reasoned and fair decisions.  The competencies used in the most recent recruitment process were:

COIC Disciplinary Pool competencies:

  • Judgement and Decision Making
  • Analytical Thinking
  • Effective Communication
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Integrity & Impartiality
  • Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion

COIC Clerk competencies:

  • Motivation
  • Analytical Thinking
  • Effective Communication
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Integrity & Impartiality
  • Commitment to Diversity and  Inclusion

Training for panellists is also based on these competencies.  This provides an objective and role-linked means of identifying the training and development needs of panel members and focuses on developing the desired performance characteristics.

The performance of the individual panellists is appraised regularly against the following core competences:

  1. Judgement and decision-making
  2. Analytical thinking
  3. Effective communication
  4. Interpersonal skills
  5. Integrity and impartiality

For further details please see the BTAS Performance & appraisal policy.

There is currently a pool of 72 lay (people who are not from the legal profession) and barrister panel members.  Both lay and barrister panel members are wholly independent of the Bar Council and the Bar Standards Board.

The list below shows, in alphabetical order, the details of the barrister and lay members who have been appointed by the President of the Council of the Inns to sit on disciplinary tribunals and other panels and their declaration of interests.

 

Mr Charles Bagot QC LLB, Diploma in French Law

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Deputy District Judge; Editorial Board of Kemp & Kemp; member, Personal Injury Bar Association; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; advocacy teacher, Inner Temple; appointed Deputy Queen’s Bench Master; member, Editorial Board of the Personal Injuries Quantum (Law) Reports; British Swimming Judge; member, Amateur Swimming Association.

Dr Manju Bhavnani OBE MBChB, FRCPath, BA (Hons)

Lay

Disciplinary

In receipt of NHS Pension (following retirement from professional medical work); Member, Bolton Octagon Board; friend of British Museum and Tate Gallery; Lay member, COIC Disciplinary Tribunals (July 2009- 2012).

Mr Godwin Busuttil MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab), Dip Law (City)

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member (pro bono), Cochrane Library Oversight Committee.

Mrs Sara Carnegie nee Worrall

Barrister

Disciplinary

Employed by the CPS – on secondment to Judicial Office (legal advisor to the Senior Presiding judge, Lord Justice Gross); member, Human Rights Lawyers Association; member, FDA (Civil Service Trade Union).

Mrs Helen Carter-Shaw MA (Cantab)

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Company Director, Jigsaw Management Services Ltd – offering consultancy and project management services to (mainly) public and 3rd sector organisations; partner, Health & Care Professions Council; member; Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) Disciplinary Committee; Chair, ACCA admissions and licensing, disciplinary and appeals committee; specialist lay member, Mental Health Tribunal.

Mrs Louise Clements BSc, JP.

Lay

Disciplinary / SAB

Public Relations consultant; Justice of the Peace, sitting in Plymouth.

Mr David Crompton

Lay

Disciplinary

Chair, Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council; member, Fitness to Practice, Health and Caring Professions Council; member, Judicial Appointments Commission.

Ms Naomi Davey

Barrister

Disciplinary

Legal Counsellor [employed barrister] at Foreign and Commonwealth Office; member, Lincoln’s Inn.

Mr Richard Doman LLB [Hons]

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Door tenant, Foregate Chambers Kidderminster; Pupil Supervisor; Student Sponsor, Lincoln’s Inn; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Employment Law Bar Association; member, Public Access Bar Association; member, Family Law Bar Association.

Mrs Jennie Ferrario

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Director, Menorah Synagogue Manchester.

Mrs Alison Fisher

Lay

Disciplinary

Non-Executive Director, the Wrekin Housing Trust; Magistrate, Adult Criminal Court, Family Proceedings Court, Deputy Chair of the Birmingham and Solihull Bench; independent Board member, Castle Vale Community Housing Association; Charity Trustee, The Fentham Trust.

Mr Robert Fitt BA [Hons], LLDip.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Criminal Bar Association.

Mr David Flinter MBA JP

Lay

Disciplinary

Formerly Panel Chair, Conduct and Competence Committee, Nursing and Midwifery Council; Justice of the Peace, North London Local Justice Area; member, Magistrates’ Association.

Mr Michael Gibbon QC

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association (COMBAR); member, Wales and Chester Circuit; Governor, King’s College School Cambridge; Council member, Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion; member, Montgomeryshire Society; member, Powysland Club.

 

Mr Jonathan Glasson QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Human Rights Lawyers Association [HRLA]; Member, Inquest Lawyers Group; Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association [PNBA]; Supporter, Labour Party.

Mr Lee Gledhill RGN, BA (Hons), CPE

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) Disciplinary Board; member, Trustee, ELOP (East London Mental Health Charity) (voluntary); Youth worker, ELOP – Running Youth Group (voluntary); member, British Humanist Association

Mr Richard Gold Classics Degree, GDL, BVC.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Civil Mediation Council; Visiting Lecturer, University of Law [Bristol].

Mr Stephen Harpum BSc[Open], MSc, MA, MCIPD

Lay

Disciplinary

Group Captain RAF (Ret’d); Part time Business Development Adviser, Government Services EMEA, KBR Ltd.; Part time Associate Lecturer, Work-Based Distance Learning Programmes – University of Lincoln; Part time Associate Director, Oakwood International Ltd. [HR Consultancy and Training].

Ms Sally Harrison QC QC

Barrister

Disciplinary

Practising Barrister; Head of Chambers – St Johns Buildings; Member, Family Law Bar Association.

Mr Jonatan Holl-Allen QC

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association [PNBA]; Member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA].

Mr Edwin Johnson QC QC

Barrister

Disciplinary

Barrister; member, Property Bar Association; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association.

Mr Mohammed Khamisa QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Partner, Mishcon de Reya LLP; Recorder, Crown Court [Fee Paid]; Chairman, Code Adjudication Panel of Phone Services Authority [PSA] [Fee Paid]; Deemster [Part time Judge of High of Isle of Man] [Fee Paid]; Member of Board [Adviser], Clinova; Adviser, Simply Ethical; Dil Trust Charity Pro Bono; British Pakistan Forum Pro Bono; Member, Criminal Bar Association [CBA]; Member, [BBA]; Member, [FSLA]; Member, [ARDL]; Member, [IBA], Member, [ABA]; Bencher, Middle Temple; Member, South Eastern Circuit, Member, Conservative Party.

Mrs Kathryn King

Lay

Disciplinary

Graduate research student, Magdalen College Oxford; Graduate interviewer, Magdalen College Oxford.

Mr Anthony Lenanton

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Panel Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Member, Personal Injury Bar Association; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association.

Mr Edward Levey MA (Cantab); BCL

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA]; member, Bar Pro Bono Unit.

Mr Paul Lowenstein QC

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; chairman, Trustees of the International Law Book Facility; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Commercial Fraud Lawyers Association.

Mr John Lyon CB, MA, FRSA.

Lay

Disciplinary

Elected member, Council of the National Trust and Somerset Community Foundation; Director, Strategy and Implementation, Woolf Institute.

Mr James McClelland

Barrister

Disciplinary

Practising Barrister; member, Legal Advisory Committee of Peace Brigades International.

Mr Brian McCluggage

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Fee Paid Employment Judge; Attorney -General’s A Panel for Government Work [Regional]; Trustee, Beacon Counselling.

Mr Jonathan Monk

Lay

Disciplinary

Interim Manager, public sector – 33 Pheasants Consulting Limited; Trustee, 9 Lives Furniture Charity.

Mr Stephen Page BA [Hons], MA, BVC.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; employed barrister, Crown Prosecution Service ; member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Leon Pickering MA, MPhil, PgDL, BVC.

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, South Eastern Circuit; member, Lincoln’s Inn; professional committee member, Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council; panel member, Rugby Football Union Disciplinary panel; panel member Rugby Football Union Safeguarding panel.

Dr Angela Pober Ph.D (King's College London), MBA, BSc

Lay

Disciplinary

Director of Kinzere Ltd; Independent Councillor, Camden [to May 2018].

Mr Nigel Poole QC BA (Oxon), Diploma in Law

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; Deputy High Court Judge; Head of Chambers; member, Personal Injury Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; member, Middle Temple.

Mr Paul Robb

Lay

Disciplinary

Senior Security Advisor Restrata, Dubai; Lead Auditor, IQ Verify.

Ms Zoe Saunders

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Member, Family Law Bar Association; Member, Resolution; Member, Western and South Eastern Circuits; Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association; Bencher, Gray’s Inn.

Ms Vivienne Sedgley

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Contributor, ‘Supperstone, Goudie and Walker: Judicial Review’ [6 Ed., 2017]. Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Member, Commercial Bar Association; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association; Member, Property Bar Association; Member, Public Access Bar Association; Member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Barry Smith BA, Cantab; M.Phil., Cantab; BVC, BPP; Accredited Mediator [LSM].

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister, Consultant Barrister, Scarmans Solicitors, London; Trustee, Everyman Project; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Extradition  Lawyers Association; member, Middle Temple.

Mr Darren Snow LLB [Hons], LL.M [City], MCIArb Accredited Meditor

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Panel Member, Essex Youth Offending Service; School Mentor, Citizen Foundation Mock Trial Competition; Member, Middle Temple; Member, Criminal Bar Association.

Ms Deborah Spring BA (Hons) (Cantab), MA (London)

Lay

Disciplinary

Chartered Secretary; publishing consultant, Justice of the Peace; family member connections to Doughty Street chambers and Temple Garden chambers;  lay member, Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service.

Mr Alan Steinfeld QC

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR].

Miss Catherine Taskis MA (Oxon), BCL

Barrister (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; Deputy District Judge, South Eastern Circuit; part-time administrative assistant, Cleveland LLP (Patent and Trademark Attorneys); member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Property Bar Association; member, Agricultural Law Bar Association; member, Vesta Rowing Club; governor, Silchester Church of England Primary School.

Mrs Alison Thorne SRN

Lay

Disciplinary

Independent member (non-executive director), Ministry of Defence Service Complaints Panel; lay member, Health and Care Professions Council; lay member, Professional Conduct Panel, Teaching Agency; Trustee, Jubilee Woods Trust; Fellow, Royal Society of Arts.

Mr John Walsh

Lay

Disciplinary

Self employed HR Consultant; Lay Member, Employment Tribunals [ET]; Lay Member, Disciplinary and Regulatory Committees – Association of Chartered Certified Accountants [ACCA]; Lay Examiner, Royal College of Surgeons of England [RCS]; Lay Partner, Health and Care Professions Council [HCPC]; Fellow, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development [FCIPD]; Member, Employment Tribunals Membership Association London Central [ETMALC]; Member, National Landlords Association [NLA].

Mr Robert Walton MA Hons

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary / SAB

Self-employed barrister; volunteer, Planning Aid for London; member, Compulsory Purchase Association; member, Planning and Environment Bar Association [PEBA].

Miss Isabelle Watson

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary

Member, Family Bar Association.

Mr Jeremy Weston QC

Chairman

Disciplinary

Practising Barrister, Family Law; Head of Chambers, St Ives Chambers Birmingham; Chair, West Midlands Family Bar Association; member, Family Bar Association; member, Association of Lawyers for Children; member, Midland Circuit; independent member Parole Board; Recorder appointed in 2018 sitting in the Family Court.

Mr Colin Wilby [ICC Vice-Chair] BA (Hons), MBA, FCIPD

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Chair, West Kent Housing Association; Lay Council Member, Council for Licensed Conveyancers; Lay Member, Employment Tribunals; Non-Executive Director, Taxation Disciplinary Tribunals; Lay Member,  Financial Reporting Council; Independent Panel Member, Need to Sell Scheme, HS2 Ltd; Fellow, Chartered Institution of Personnel & Development.

Mr Thomas Williams

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Employed barrister; Member, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; Member, Young International Arbitration Group.

Ms Heather Williams QC

Barrister (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary

Barrister in private practice; Fee Paid Employment Judge, London South Region appointed and paid by HM Courts and Tribunal Service; Chair, Royal Mail’s National Appeals Panel, appointed and paid by Royal Mail; Chair, Legal Aid Agency’s Special Controls Review Panel, appointed and paid by the Ministry of Justice; Assistant Coroner, Inner North London Area, appointed and paid by Camden Council; Member, Liberty; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association [ALBA]; Member, East London Business Alliance [ELBA]; Member, Industrial Law Society; Member, The Coroner’s Society; Member, Discrimination Law Association; Member, Police Actions Lawyers’ Group; Member INQUEST and the INQUEST Lawyer’s Group; Member, Justice; Recorder [Crime – Northern Circuit].

Mr Brett Wilson

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Member, The Bar Association for Commerce, Finance and Industry [BACFI]; Member, Society of Computers and Law; Member, Worcestershire Medico-Legal Society.

Mr Ben Zurawel

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self-employed Barrister.