Disciplinary panel members and clerks

Judicial, barrister and lay panel members are nominated by the President of the Council of the Inns of Court to sit on disciplinary tribunals and other panels.

Barrister and lay panel members are appointed by the President of COIC on the recommendation of the Tribunal Appointments Body, following open competition.  The requirements around the BTAS recruitment process are set out in the Appointments Protocol and the BTAS Recruitment and Selection Policy.  Panellists are appointed against agreed competencies designed to identify individuals who will approach their work with integrity and objectivity and who will produce well-reasoned and fair decisions.  The competencies used in the most recent recruitment process were:

COIC Disciplinary Pool competencies:

  • Judgement and Decision Making
  • Analytical Thinking
  • Effective Communication
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Integrity & Impartiality
  • Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion

COIC Clerk competencies:

  • Motivation
  • Analytical Thinking
  • Effective Communication
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Integrity & Impartiality
  • Commitment to Diversity and  Inclusion

Training for panellists is also based on these competencies.  This provides an objective and role-linked means of identifying the training and development needs of panel members and focuses on developing the desired performance characteristics.

The performance of the individual panellists is appraised regularly against the following core competences:

  1. Judgement and decision-making
  2. Analytical thinking
  3. Effective communication
  4. Interpersonal skills
  5. Integrity and impartiality

For further details please see the BTAS Performance and Appraisal Policy.

There is currently a pool of 72 lay (people who are not from the legal profession) and barrister panel members.  Both lay and barrister panel members are wholly independent of the Bar Council and the Bar Standards Board.

The list below shows, in alphabetical order, the details of the barrister and lay members who have been appointed by the President of the Council of the Inns to sit on disciplinary tribunals and other panels and their declaration of interests.

 

Ms Sirah Abraham

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member of Lincoln’s Inn; Criminal Justice Adviser, Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office; Legally Qualified Chair, Medical Practitioners and Tribunal Service; Attorney-At-Law, St Lucia; Solicitor & Barrister; St Vincent & the Grenadines; Mediator.

Mr Jermel Anderson

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister, Inner Temple; member, Wales and Chester Circuit; member, Health and Safety Lawyers Association.

Mr Hylton Armstrong

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member of Inner Temple; Deputy District Judge, Civil, North Eastern Circuit; Recorder, Civil, North Eastern Circuit; member, Personal Injury Bar Association; member, Leeds and West Riding Medico-Legal Society.

Ms Desiree Artesi

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Practising Barrister, Thomas More Chambers; Bencher, Inner Temple; Legal Member, Code Adjudication Panel, Phone-Paid Authority; member, South Eastern Circuit; member London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association; member, Black Barristers Network.

Mr Ian Arundale

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Retired Police Officer; member and chair, Discipline Committee of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons [2015-2023]; chair of the Audit and Risk Committee of the City of Cardiff [2014-2023]; Associate, College of Policing [2012-2023]; Director, Myrmidon Consultancy Services [provision of advice and expert witness services to the Home Office, Courts, Inquest and Public Inquiries,

Ms Sarah Baalham

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Associate Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service; Lay Member, Nursing and Midwifery Council Test of Competence Assurance Advisory Group; Lay Member, General Dental Council Fitness to Practise Panel; Lay Member, Chartered Institute of Linguists; Disability Qualified Tribunal Member, Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service; Lay Member, NHS Advisory Committee for Clinical Excellence Awards.

Mr Daniel Boal

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister, Middle Temple; member, Northern Circuit; member, Personal Injury Bar Association.

Mr Geoffrey Brighton

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Lay Member, Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service; Panel Chair, Judicial Appointments Commission; Pension Fund Trustee, the Central and Cecil Housing Trust Pension Fund;  Fellow, Royal Chartered Institute of Housing; volunteer vaccinator, St John’s Ambulance.

Mr Damien Bruneau

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister; member, Lincoln’s Inn; member, COMBAR.

Mr Godwin Busuttil MA (Cantab), MPhil (Cantab), Dip Law (City)

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary

Self-employed barrister; member (pro bono), Cochrane Library Oversight Committee.

Mr Kenneth Cameron

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Associate Inspector, His Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Service; Associate, College of Policing; Associate, London Policing College; Short Term Expert, Northern Ireland Cooperation Division.

Mrs Sara Carnegie nee Worrall

Barrister

Disciplinary

Director, International Bar Association; member, Human Rights Lawyers Association.

Mr Peter Causton

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister of Middle Temple; Mediator, Promedite [UK] Ltd.; Deputy District Judge, Northern Circuit; member, Association of Fee Paid Judges; member, Law Society Council Civil Justice Committee.

Ms Claire Cheetham

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Osteopath; Professional Regulation Adjudicator; Lay Chair, Fitness to Practise Committee Nursing and Midwifery Council; Lay Chair, Fitness to Practise Committee Social Work England; Registrant Panel Member, Professional Conduct Committee General Osteopathic Council; Consultant Lecturer, Professional Standards; member, Royal Society of Medicine; member, General Osteopathic Council; member, Amnesty International;

Ms Helen Compton

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member of Inner Temple; Governer and Chair, Tiverton Primary School; member, FLBA; member, Midland Circuit, member, Labour Party.

Mr Tom Cosgrove KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, Inner Temple; Joint Head, Cornerstone Chambers; Deputy Commissary, Public Notaries; Vice-Chair, Planning and Environment Bar Association [PEBA]; Governing Bencher, Inner Temple; member, Inner Temple Scholarships and Outreach Committee; Mentor, Inner Temple Mentoring Scheme; member, Administrative and Constitutional Law Bar Association [ALBA]; member, Marylebone Cricket Club [MCC]

Mr David Crompton

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Chair, Fitness to Practice, Nursing and Midwifery Council; member, Fitness to Practice, Health and Care Professions Tribunal Service; Chair / independent member, Judicial Appointments Commission; Lay Adjudicator, Social Work England Fitness to Practice.

Mr Tom Crowther KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; member, Inner Temple; member, CBA.

Mr Vince Cullen

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Osteopath; Independent Panel Member, Police Misconduct Hearings for Northamptonshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioners Office; Registrant member, Investigating Committee General Osteopathic Council; Education Visitor, General Osteopathic Council and Matt MacDonald; Registration Assessor, General Chiropractic Council; Magistrate, North London Local Justice Area at Highbury Magistrates’ Court; member, General Osteopathic Council [GOsC].

Ms Justine Davidge

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Part-time Tribunal Chair; Casework Supervisor, Enforcement Division, Financial Reporting Council; Chair, Police Appeals Tribunal; Door Tenant, member, Gray’s Inn; member, Seldon Society; member, Liberty; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers, member, Financial Services Lawyers Association; member, Association of Women Barristers.

Miss Josephine Davies

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Self employed Barrister practising from Twenty Essex; member, LCLCBA committee; member, Combar Executive; member, Combar Equality and Diversity Committee; member, Twenty Essex pupillage committee; member, Advocate and FRU;  Trustee, Eric F Sparkes Charitable Trust; Director, 12/13 Mecklenburgh Square RTM Co. Ltd.; member, Combar, LCLCBA, member, Bar European Group; member, Competition Law Association; member, Commercial Fraud Lawyers Association; member, Young International Arbitrators Group; LMAA Supporting Member; member, South Eastern Circuit; member, International Bar Association, Lincoln’s Inn; volunteer Supervisor and Assessor, Duke of Edinburgh Award.

Ms Lyndsey de Mestre KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Chair, Inns Conduct Committee; Barrister, Mediator and Arbitrator; member, Middle Temple; Chancellor, St Albans Diocese [Church of England; Chancellor of Diocese of York [Church of England]; Chair, Clergy Discipline |Panels; Legally Qualified Chair, Eastern Regions Police Disciplinary Panels; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Association of Contentions Trusts and Probate Specialists; member, Ecclesiastical Judges Association; member, Ecclesiastical Lawyers Association; member, Arbitral Women; member, LCIA; member, Civil Mediation Council; member, National Association of Legally Qualified Chairs.

Mr Robert Earl

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Employed Barrister, Unit Head, Serious Economic and Organised Crime and International Directorate, CPS.

Ms Rita Eaton

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Detective Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland [PSNI];

Mrs Jennie Ferrario

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, Advocate [Bar Pro Bono Unit]; member, Employment Lawyers Association; member, Women in Law; member, Association of Regulatory Lawyers; contributor, ‘Supperstone, Goudie and Walker: Judicial Review’.

Ms Hayley Firman

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Employed Barrister; Head of RSPCA Prosecutions; Member, Inner Temple.

Mr John Foy KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister of Gray’s Inn; member, PIBA; member, PNBA.

Ms Elaine Freer

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister and Academic; Teaching Officer in Law, Robinson College, Cambridge; Affiliated Lecturer, University of Cambridge; Ad hoc paid activities for University; Civilian volunteer, City of London Police’s Mounted Section; Member, Criminal Bar Association; Member, Socio Legal Studies Association; Member, Society of Legal Scholars; Member, Lincoln’s Inn; Ad-eundum member, Inner Temple [member of Outreach Committee].

Mr Michael Gibbon KC

Chairman (Gray's Inn)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; Committee member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Commercial Bar Association (COMBAR); member, Wales and Chester Circuit; member, Gray’s Inn; member and Bencher, Lincoln’s Inn, member. Insolvency Lawyers Association; Council member, Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion.

 

Mr Jonathan Glasson KC

Chairman (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Vice Chair, Inns Conduct Committee; member, Human Rights Lawyers Association [HRLA]; member, Inquest Lawyers Group; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association [PNBA].

Mr Richard Gold

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister, Inner Temple; Law Tutor, BPP University; member,. Chancery Bar Association; member, Resolve Berkshire & Oxfordshire Mediation Service.

Mr Michael Goodwin KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Practising Barrister; member, Inner Temple; Deputy District Judge; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, South Eastern Circuit.

Ms Ruth Gray

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Ms Janine Green

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed Consultant; housing member, Scottish 1st Tier Property Tribunal; Subject Matter Expert, Metropolitan Police; lay member, Nursing and Midwifery Council; board member, Case Vale Community Housing; chair, Women in Social Housing [West Midlands]; member, Chartered Institute of Housing Professional Standards Committee.

Mr Edmund Gross

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister; member, Gray’s Inn; Disciplinary panel member, London FA;  occasional panel member, MCC Disciplinary panel; member, Young Fraud Lawyers Association; member, Defence Extradition Lawyers Forum; member, Criminal Bar Association; member LawInSport Plus; member, In and Out Club.

Mr Benjamin Hammersley

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister, Middle Temple; registered volunteer, Advocate; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Family Law Bar Association.

Ms Saima Hanif KC

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC / SAB

Barrister of Lincoln’s Inn; Member, FSLA, COMBAR, ALBA.

Mr Stephen Harpum BSc[Open], MSc, MA, MCIPD

Lay

Disciplinary

Group Captain RAF (Ret’d); Deputy Director, Supply Chain, Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust; Life member, Royal Air Forces Association; NHS Senior Manager.

Ms Sally Harrison KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Practising Barrister; Head of Chambers – St Johns Buildings; member, Family Law Bar Association; member, Child Concern.

Ms Siobhan Heron

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Employed Barrister, Serious Economic Organised Crime and International Division within the Crown Prosecution Service; member Middle Temple

Mr Jonathan Holl-Allen KC

Chairman (Inner Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Member, Professional Negligence Bar Association [PNBA]; member, Personal Injury Bar Association [PIBA]; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers [ARDL]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association [LCLCBA].

Mr Alexander Horne

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister and Academic; Counsel, Hackett & Dabbs LLP; Special Adviser, House of Commons Women and Equalities Committee; Special Adviser, United Nations Development Programme [Pacific Region]; Visiting Professor, Durham University; Associate Member, Cornerstone Barristers; member, Administrative Law Association, member, Lansdowne Club.

Mr Edwin Johnson KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Deputy High Court Judge; member, Property Bar Association; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association.

Mr Mohammed Khamisa KC

Chairman (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Partner, Greenberg Traurig LLP; Recorder, Crown Court / County Court [Fee Paid]; Chairman, Code Panel of Phone Paid Services Authority [PSA] [Fee Paid]; Deemster [Part time Judge of High Court of Isle of Man] [Fee Paid]; Ex-Office Adviser, Dil Trust Charity [Pro Bono]; British Pakistan Foundation Charity [Pro Bono]; member, International Bar Association; member, Arab Bankers Association; member, Middle Temple.

Mrs Aaminah Khan

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member, Middle Temple; MPTS, fee paid associate role of legal chair and legal assessor for the medical tribunal; General Optical Council, fee paid associate role of legal chair and legal assessor to the fitness to practise committee.

Ms Sabina Khan

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Fee Paid Judge, First Tier Tribunal; Assistant Coroner and Assistant Registrar, General Medical Council; Founder and lead, The Women in Gowns [WIGs] Project; Door Tenant, Staple Inn Chambers; member, Middle Temple.

Ms Gilda Kiai

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member, Gray’s Inn; Fee-paid Specialist Member, First-tire Tribunal, General Regulatory Chamber [Immigration Services Jurisdiction]; Legal Contractor, Freedom From Torture; member, Immigration Legal Practitioners Association; member, Anti-Trafficking Legal Project; member, Administrative Law Bar Association; member, Association of Women Barristers.

Mrs Kathryn King

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

DPhil Research Student, Magdalen College University of Oxford; Board Member, Office for Students.

Mr Daniel Kozelko

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister, member, Inner Temple; panel member, The FA [Safeguarding Panel]; member, UK Environmental Law Association; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers.

Mr Anthony Lenanton

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Panel Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Member, Personal Injury Bar Association; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association.

Mr John Lloyd-Jones KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; member, Inner Temple; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Midland Circuit; member South Eastern Circuit; member, Old Etonian Association; member, Coldstream Guards Association. member, BASC.

Mr Paul Lowenstein KC

Chairman (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Self-employed barrister; member, Investment Committee of the Harbour Litigation Funding; chairman, Trustees of the International Law Book Facility; Master of the Bench, Middle Temple; member, Commercial Bar Association [COMBAR]; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association; member, Commercial Fraud Lawyers Association; member, UKAJIL; Director, Board of St Mawes Pier and Harbour Company.

Mr James McClelland KC

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Practising Barrister; member, Executive Committee of the Alliance for Lawyers at Risk.

Mr Brian McCluggage

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Fee Paid Employment Judge; Attorney -General’s A Panel [Civil]; member, Personal Injuries Association; member, Middle Temple.

Mr Scott McDonnell

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; member, Middle Temple; Fitness to Practise Partner and Legal Adviser, Social Work England; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers.

Mr Matthew McGhee

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Teaching Associate, Queen Mary University London; Consultant question writer for BSB Civil Litigation examination paper; member, COMBAR; member LCLCBA; member Commercial Fraud Lawyers Association;

Ms Stephanie McIntosh

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Member, Parole Board of England and Wales [employment]; Non-executive Director, Costs Lawyers Standards Board; Member, Judicial Appointments Commission [appointment]; member, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons [appointment].

Mr Stephen McNamara

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; member, Gray’s Inn; Recorder [Civil]; member, Personal Injuries Bar Association; member, Professional Negligence Bar Association.

Mr Max Melsa

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister; Member, Middle Temple; Member, Criminal Bar Association.

Ms Megan Millar

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister; member, Gray’s Inn;  volunteer, Advocate; member, Defence Extradition Lawyers Forum.

Mr Jonathan Monk

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Consultant; Director, Pheasants Consulting Ltd.

Ms Helen Norris

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Specialist Strategic Project Manager, Social Worker, North East Lincolnshire Council; Presiding Officer; Adjudication Panel Member, Social Work England; Safeguarding Lay Panel Member, English Cricket Board; member, Social Work England; fellow, Association of Project Management; member, Institute of Energy.

Ms Zoe O'Sullivan KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member Middle Temple; member, COMBAR;  member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Society for Computers and Law;

Mr Paul Ozin KC

Chairman (KC)

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member 23 Essex Street Chambers and door tenant at Deans Court Chambers; member, Middle Temple; member, Lexis Nexis Corporate Crime Lawyers Consulting Editorial Board; member, Freebar; committee member and former chair, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers; member, Fraud Lawyers Association; member, South Eastern Circuit; member, various Bar Messes; Team Leader, 23 Essex Street Chambers Regulatory and Disciplinary practice team; member, Labour Party.

Mr James Potts

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member Gray’s Inn; Trustee, Egypt Exploration Society; volunteer, Advocate; volunteer, Social Mobility Fund; member, South Eastern Circuit; member, Commercial Bar Association; member, Chancery Bar Association; member, Financial Services Lawyers Association; member, Young Fraud Lawyers Association; member, Young International Arbitration Group; member, Commonwealth in England Barristers Association.

Ms Lakshmi Ramakrishnan

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Lay Member, Investigations Committee for ARB [Architect’s Registration Board]; Chair, Audit Registration Committee [Institute of Chartered Accountants England and Wales]; Lay Member, Professional Conduct Committee, Chartered Institute of Legal Executives Regulation [CILEx]; Lay Member, Professional Conduct Committee, General Osteopathic Council; Chair, Investigations Committee, Nursery and Midwifery Council; member, Adjudication Panel, Landscape Institute.

Mr Paul Robb

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

committee member, BTAS Strategic Advisory Board.

.

Mr Ryan Ross

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Barrister; member, Gray’s Inn; member, Advocate; member, Young Bar Advocate Committee; member, ALBA; member, ARDL; member, ELA; member, ELBA; member, UKELA.

Ms Naomi Ryan

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Employed Barrister, legal adviser to LCJ; chair; Valuation Tribunal; member, Lincoln’s Inn.

Ms Ella Schulster

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Mr Vincent Scully

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; member, 6 KBW; member, CPS  Advocate Panels Grade 3; General Crime, Serious Crime, Proceeds of Crime, and Fraud; member, Serious Fraud Office Counsel Panels Level C, Prosecution, Proceeds of Crime; marker, BSB centrally set ethics exams; member, South Eastern Circuit; member, Criminal Bar Association;’ member, Seldon Society; member, Pupillage Committee, 6KBW.

Ms Vivienne Sedgley

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Contributor, ‘Supperstone, Goudie and Walker: Judicial Review’ [6 Ed., 2017]. Member, Bar Pro Bono Unit; Member, Commercial Bar Association; Member, Administrative Law Bar Association; Member, Property Bar Association; Member, Public Access Bar Association; Member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Ashley Serr

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Fee Paid Employment Judge; Recorder; member, Employment Lawyers Association.

Mr Kane Simons

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member Lincoln’s Inn; Deputy District Judge, Northern Circuit; member, Northern Circuit of the Bar; member, Personal Injuries Bar Association; member, Association of Personal Injury Lawyers

Mr Darren Snow LLB [Hons], LL.M [City], MCIArb Accredited Meditor

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Visiting Lecturer, University of Law; Legal Adviser, General Optical Council; Legally Qualified Chair, Police Disciplinary Tribunals – MOPAC & Eastern Region; Legal Adviser, British Association of Counselling & Psychotherapy;  member, Advocate Bar Pro Bono Unit; member, Legal Advisor, South Westminster Legal Advice Centre; member, Sports Resolution Pro Bono Panel; panel member, Essex Youth Offending Service; member, Middle Temple; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers; member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr Yusuf Solley

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member Inner Temple; Trustee, Holbeach Children’s Club; Vice Chair, Governors Eden Park High School; member, Criminal Bar Association; member, South Eastern Circuit; Fellow, RSA,

Ms Tracy Stephenson

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Resolution Consultant, TCM Group; lay panel member, Fitness to Practice Nursing and Midwifery Fitness to Practice Committee; lay panel member, British Association of Counsellors and Psychotherapists; Trustee, Aplastic Anaemia Trust, member, Sussex and Surrey Advisory Committee [magistrates recruitment]; volunteer, Great Ormond Street Hospital.

Ms Rhona Stevens

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Dental Surgeon; Senior Clinical Teaching Fellow, Leeds University; Revalidation Reviewer, General Pharmaceutical Council; External Examiner, Royal College of Surgeons / College of General Dentistry; Fellow, College of General Dentistry; Registered, General Dental Council; membership, MDDUS.

Ms Monica Stevenson

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, Middle Temple; member, Accredited Advocacy Trainer, Middle Temple; Accredited Vulnerable Witness Training Facilitator; member, Education & Training Sub-Committee Criminal Bar Association; member Advocate; subscribing member, Women in Criminal Law; subscribing member, South Eastern Circuit.

Mr John Vaughan

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Independent Panel Member, Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime [MOPAC]; Lay Member, General Optical Council [GOC].

Mr John Walsh

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Lay Panel Chair / Lay Adjudicator, Social Work England [SWE]; Lay Member, Insolvency Committee, Institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales [ICAEW; Lay Member  Statutory Committees: General Pharmaceutical Council [GPC]; Lay Member, Bar Tribunal and Adjudication Service; Lay Chair Fitness to Practise Panel, Health and Care Professions Council [HCPC]; Lay Examiner, Royal College of Surgeons of England and Wales [RCS]; Self Employed HR Consultant; Lay Member, Employment Tribunals [ET];  Fellow, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development [FCIPD]; member, Employment Tribunals Membership Association London Central [ETMALC]; member, National Landlords Association [NLA].

Mr Andrew Ward

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Panel member, Employment Tribunal Service [Scotland]; Invigilator, Education Partnership North East; Retired Police Sergeant, Durham Constabulary; Director / Management and Training Consultant, AMW Professional Ltd; Director / Trustee, National Appropriate Adult Network; Retired member, Police Federation of England and Wales; lay panel member, Health Care Professionals Tribunal Service; Associate Consultant Group Training and Advisory Specialist, Police Federation of England and Wales; Consultant Regional Co-ordinator, Police Money Matters / St James Place.

Ms Isabelle Watson

Barrister (Middle Temple)

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member Middle Temple; member, Family Law Bar Association.

Ms Melissa West

Lay

Disciplinary / ICC

Education and Professional and Transformational Coach; Teacher Panellist, Teaching Regulation Agency; Independent panel member, Northants Police Misconduct Hearings; Chair, Panellist Representative Group TRA; Independent Listener, St Clare’s College Oxford; affiliate member, European Mentoring and Coaching Council.

Mr Jeremy Weston KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Practising Barrister, Family Law; Head of Chambers, St Ives Chambers Birmingham; Chair, West Midlands Family Bar Association; member, Family Bar Association; member, Association of Lawyers for Children; member, Midland Circuit; independent member Parole Board; Recorder appointed in 2018 sitting in the Family Court.

Mr Thomas Williams

Barrister (Lincoln's Inn)

Disciplinary / ICC

Employed barrister; Member, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators; Member, Young International Arbitration Group.

Mr Geoffrey Williams KC

Chairman

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, member Gray’s Inn; member, London Commercial & Common Law Bar Association; member, Royal Automobile Association; member, Pontypool Rugby Club; member, Glamorgan County Cricket Club

Mr Brett Wilson

Barrister

Disciplinary

Self employed barrister; Legally Qualified Chair, HCPC Tribunal; member, Bar Liaison Committee Inner Temple; member, Bar Association for Commerce, Finance and Industry [BACFI];  member, Family Law Bar Association; Legally Qualified Chair. Taxation Disciplinary Board.

Ms Elahe Youshani

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister, Lincoln’s Inn; member, Personal Injury Bar Association; member, Northern Circuit

Miss Sadia Zouq

Barrister

Disciplinary / ICC

Barrister; Fee Paid Judge, First Tier Tribunal; Legal Adviser, Social Work England; Legal Adviser, General Optical Council; Legal Adviser, General Pharmaceutical Council; panel chair, Nursing and Midwifery Council; panel chair, Health Care and Professions Council Tribunal Service; ;  lay panel member, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy; Legally Qualified Chair, Architects Registration Board’s Professional Conduct Committee; member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers [ARDL]; member, Lincoln’s Inn; Legally Qualified Chair, Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service;

Mr Ben Zurawel

Barrister (Clerk)

Disciplinary

Self-employed Barrister; member, London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association; member, Family Law Bar Association; member, Association of Lawyers for Children.